57,717 wells across 1,189 recorded operators, with 294 drilling permits filed in the 24-month window at summary refresh.
Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Quick answer: The Marcellus formation in West Virginia has 57,717 wells on record across 1,189 recorded operators, with 294 drilling permits filed in the 24-month window at source refresh. Its operators with the most wells on record are Diversified Production LLC, Wv Mineral Group LLC, Pillar Energy, EQT Production Company and Eastern Gas Transmission And Storage Inc.. Source: Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
The operators with the most well counts targeting the Marcellus formation in West Virginia:
| # | Operator | Wells in Marcellus |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diversified Production LLC | 13,436 |
| 2 | Wv Mineral Group LLC | 2,319 |
| 3 | Pillar Energy | 1,811 |
| 4 | Eqt Production Company | 1,613 |
| 5 | Eastern Gas Transmission And Storage INC | 1,595 |
| 6 | Consolidation Coal Company | 1,375 |
| 7 | Greylock Conventional | 1,087 |
| 8 | Ross And Wharton Gas Company | 810 |
| 9 | Columbia Natural Resources | 792 |
| 10 | East Resources | 759 |
The West Virginia counties with the most Marcellus activity:
Kanawha, Doddridge, Harrison, Ritchie, Calhoun
Drilling permits in West Virginia each year, the Marcellus count and share of them, and the median lateral length of those Marcellus permits.
| Year | State permits | This formation | Share | Median lateral |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 469 | 101 | 21.5% | 404 ft |
| 2025 | 657 | 193 | 29.4% | 251 ft |
| 2024 | 445 | 149 | 33.5% | 211 ft |
| 2023 | 714 | 221 | 31% | 316 ft |
| 2022 | 589 | 176 | 29.9% | 252 ft |
| 2021 | 588 | 347 | 59% | 13,935 ft |
| 2020 | 381 | 253 | 66.4% | 13,270 ft |
| 2019 | 775 | 501 | 64.6% | 11,641 ft |
Share of each year’s West Virginia drilling permits by target formation, for the formations with the most permits.
| Year | Marcellus | Appalachian Basin - (Eastern Overthrust Area) | Utica | Medina-Clinton-Tuscarora | Appalachian Basin | Berea-Murrysville |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21.5% | 54.2% | 2.8% | 9.6% | 6.8% | 0.9% |
| 2025 | 29.4% | 61.3% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 5.5% | — |
| 2024 | 33.5% | 59.8% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 3.4% | — |
| 2023 | 31% | 52.5% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 8% | — |
| 2022 | 29.9% | 59.4% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 4.4% | — |
| 2021 | 59% | 27.9% | 6.1% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 66.4% | 6.8% | 18.1% | 7.9% | 0.8% | — |
| 2019 | 64.6% | 4.5% | 22.3% | 6.3% | 1.4% | 0.8% |
Buckhead Energy computes every figure on this page from grouped records in public oil and gas data. The page shows counts, sums, percentiles and indexes only; it does not list individual wells, leases or permits.
Counts under 3 wells and percentiles under 5 wells are withheld; totals are floors.
Share is the formation’s permits as a percent of the state’s permits that year. Median lateral length is published only when at least 5 permits stand behind it.
Last computed: 2026-11-06. These figures are informational only and are not a valuation of any mineral or royalty interest.
The Marcellus is a formation/play group recorded in West Virginia, with 57,717 wells on file across 1,189 distinct operators of record. Operators have filed 294 drilling permits targeting the Marcellus in the 24-month window at summary refresh. These are stored records, not a live measure of drilling.
Recorded formation activity provides regional context. It does not establish ownership, future production, royalty payments or a value for an individual tract. Consult qualified professionals about your specific interest.
57,717 wells target the Marcellus in West Virginia, worked by 1,189 recorded operators, per Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
The Marcellus operators with the most wells on record in West Virginia are Diversified Production LLC, Wv Mineral Group LLC, Pillar Energy, EQT Production Company and Eastern Gas Transmission And Storage Inc.. The full ranking is in the table on this page. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Operators filed 294 drilling permits targeting the Marcellus in the 24-month window at source refresh, per Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Operators filed 294 new drilling permits targeting the Marcellus in West Virginia in the 24-month window at source refresh. New permits and spuds record reported activity stages; they do not establish ongoing drilling, per Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Marcellus activity in West Virginia includes 57,717 wells on record and 1,189 recorded operators, with 294 drilling permits filed in the 24-month window at source refresh — from Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
The primary counties recorded for Marcellus in West Virginia are Kanawha, Doddridge, Harrison, Ritchie, Calhoun. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Value depends on your net mineral acres or royalty decimal, the operator, the remaining drilling locations, and current oil and gas prices. This page is informational only, not a valuation. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Get a free written offer based on your specific tract, operator, and the current Marcellus activity in your area.
Get Your Free Written OfferFormation: Marcellus
State: West Virginia
Total wells: 57,717
Recorded operators: 1,189
Permits 24mo: 294
Summary date: 2026-11-06
Free written offers on Marcellus mineral rights in West Virginia.
Get Your Free Offer