Quick answer
Nolan County, Willacy County and Scurry County have the most recorded wind capacity in Texas, with 2,173 MW, 1,687.7 MW and 1,564.1 MW.[1]
Wind projects in Texas came online between 1999 and 2026.[1]
| County | Projects | Turbines | Capacity (MW) | Online |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan County | 22 | 1,349 | 2,173 | 2001–2025 |
| Willacy County | 8 | 680 | 1,687.7 | 2012–2025 |
| Scurry County | 12 | 685 | 1,564.1 | 2003–2024 |
| Crockett County | 7 | 510 | 1,498.4 | 2019–2025 |
| Glasscock County | 9 | 479 | 1,113.6 | 2008–2025 |
| Kenedy County | 6 | 454 | 1,082 | 2009–2021 |
| Sterling County | 11 | 676 | 1,068.7 | 2006–2026 |
| Carson County | 9 | 611 | 1,068 | 2001–2016 |
| Starr County | 8 | 419 | 1,066.6 | 2015–2020 |
| Hansford County | 9 | 432 | 1,052.9 | 2003–2022 |
| Floyd County | 7 | 441 | 1,018.3 | 2007–2017 |
| Knox County | 5 | 276 | 983.5 | 2015–2022 |
| San Patricio County | 5 | 428 | 977.7 | 2009–2022 |
| Callahan County | 5 | 238 | 904.8 | 2008–2024 |
| Oldham County | 7 | 418 | 888.6 | 2007–2019 |
| Webb County | 5 | 450 | 858.4 | 2010–2018 |
| Wilbarger County | 5 | 361 | 828.8 | 2012–2021 |
| Mills County | 4 | 269 | 780.6 | 2013–2023 |
| Lynn County | 5 | 318 | 766.6 | 2012–2020 |
| Haskell County | 5 | 316 | 757 | 2016–2026 |
| Upton County | 5 | 372 | 752.4 | 2001–2022 |
| Throckmorton County | 4 | 453 | 727.3 | 2022–2026 |
| Cameron County | 8 | 258 | 713.6 | 2012–2021 |
| Coke County | 4 | 316 | 707.1 | 2008–2020 |
| Borden County | 7 | 416 | 662.2 | 2003–2019 |
| Pecos County | 8 | 581 | 652.8 | 2001–2018 |
| Concho County | 2 | 169 | 636.7 | 2018–2020 |
| Fisher County | 4 | 254 | 631 | 2009–2020 |
| Young County | 4 | 221 | 591.1 | 2011–2022 |
| Castro County | 4 | 330 | 575.7 | 2015–2025 |
| Foard County | 2 | 184 | 552.8 | 2019–2024 |
| Bee County | 3 | 137 | 534.9 | 2019–2022 |
| Baylor County | 6 | 175 | 533.6 | 2015–2024 |
| Limestone County | 4 | 178 | 529.8 | 2020–2023 |
| Taylor County | 8 | 317 | 520.5 | 2001–2026 |
| Shackelford County | 3 | 245 | 511.6 | 2007–2008 |
| Nueces County | 3 | 150 | 484.2 | 2012–2019 |
| Hale County | 1 | 239 | 478 | 2019 |
| Hidalgo County | 4 | 164 | 462.1 | 2016–2025 |
| Cooke County | 3 | 179 | 425.7 | 2008–2021 |
| Matagorda County | 4 | 109 | 416.7 | 2020–2025 |
| Zapata County | 3 | 110 | 398 | 2015–2021 |
| Irion County | 3 | 163 | 384.7 | 2009–2019 |
| Howard County | 7 | 217 | 373.3 | 1999–2025 |
| Archer County | 3 | 188 | 358.4 | 2012–2014 |
| Jack County | 3 | 177 | 354 | 2009–2015 |
| Wharton County | 2 | 88 | 343.2 | 2024–2025 |
| McCulloch County | 2 | 128 | 339.9 | 2018–2020 |
| Deaf Smith County | 4 | 162 | 331 | 2014–2019 |
| Armstrong County | 3 | 93 | 324.5 | 2015–2023 |
| Reagan County | 1 | 105 | 262.5 | 2018 |
| Refugio County | 2 | 108 | 258.4 | 2020–2022 |
| Mitchell County | 5 | 206 | 257.3 | 2008–2011 |
| Hardeman County | 2 | 103 | 252.7 | 2018–2019 |
| Briscoe County | 2 | 123 | 233.9 | 2015 |
| Parmer County | 2 | 171 | 230.4 | 2016–2025 |
| Crosby County | 5 | 121 | 226.9 | 2011–2025 |
| Schleicher County | 2 | 92 | 225.1 | 2009–2018 |
| Comanche County | 2 | 99 | 224.1 | 2015–2018 |
| Ochiltree County | 1 | 123 | 209.1 | 2014 |
| Clay County | 1 | 119 | 204.1 | 2015 |
| Dawson County | 1 | 111 | 198.7 | 2015 |
| Navarro County | 2 | 94 | 193.8 | 2022–2026 |
| Eastland County | 4 | 72 | 190.3 | 2006–2024 |
| Roberts County | 1 | 95 | 175.8 | 2014 |
| Randall County | 2 | 70 | 166.9 | 2017–2018 |
| Andrews County | 1 | 57 | 160.7 | 2020 |
| Kent County | 3 | 58 | 154.7 | 2012–2020 |
| Garza County | 2 | 67 | 154.6 | 2017–2020 |
| Stephens County | 2 | 81 | 150.7 | 2025 |
| Cochran County | 1 | 67 | 150.6 | 2018 |
| Dickens County | 1 | 100 | 150 | 2008 |
| Val Verde County | 1 | 69 | 149.3 | 2017 |
| Midland County | 1 | 51 | 140.2 | 2024 |
| Winkler County | 1 | 87 | 139.1 | 2009 |
| Duval County | 1 | 53 | 132.5 | 2018 |
| Gray County | 2 | 69 | 128.6 | 2016 |
| Hill County | 2 | 143 | 128.1 | 2021–2026 |
| Donley County | 1 | 63 | 126 | 2016 |
| Bailey County | 1 | 35 | 120.8 | 2018 |
| Martin County | 1 | 80 | 120 | 2008 |
| Erath County | 2 | 37 | 116.1 | 2008–2017 |
| Hemphill County | 1 | 61 | 112.9 | 2014 |
| Kinney County | 1 | 55 | 99 | 2012 |
| Moore County | 7 | 72 | 98.3 | 2008–2009 |
| Tom Green County | 1 | 56 | 89.6 | 2009 |
| Jim Hogg County | 1 | 35 | 70 | 2015 |
| Stonewall County | 2 | 18 | 50.1 | 2012–2020 |
| Sherman County | 4 | 26 | 48.2 | 2006–2022 |
| Lampasas County | 1 | 9 | 43.2 | 2023 |
| McLennan County | 1 | 14 | 42 | 2020 |
| Lamb County | 1 | 8 | 27.6 | 2018 |
| Hutchinson County | 2 | 10 | 20 | 2010 |
| Lubbock County | 3 | 19 | 17.5 | 2008–2010 |
| Ector County | 1 | 9 | 13.5 | 2009 |
| Potter County | 1 | 5 | 11.5 | 2011 |
| Hartley County | 1 | 2 | 4.2 | 2011 |
| Gaines County | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2012 |
Source: U.S. Wind Turbine Database (USGS, ACP, LBNL), version 9.1, released September 28, 2026. Data compiled November 3, 2026.
In royalty arrangements, the developer pays the landowner a percentage of the revenue received from the electricity produced by the turbines.[2] In a flat or fixed-fee arrangement, the developer pays a fixed fee per turbine, per unit of land or per megawatt of installed capacity on a monthly or yearly basis.[2] Wind power leases generally have terms of 20 to 40 years, often with an option to extend, while a typical utility-scale wind power project has a useful life of 20 years.[2]
Texas's wind power facility agreement law, Utilities Code Chapter 301, applies only to agreements entered into on or after September 1, 2019; an earlier agreement is governed by the law as it existed before that date.[3]
In Texas, a wind power facility agreement covered by Chapter 301 must make the grantee responsible for removing its facilities, including turbines, substations and buried cable to a depth of at least three feet.[4]
The Texas agreement must also require the grantee to deliver financial assurance for that removal, such as a parent company guaranty, a letter of credit or a bond.[4]
Chapter 301 as amended in 2025 by H.B. 3228 applies only to agreements entered into on or after September 1, 2025; an agreement entered into before that date is governed by the law as it existed immediately before it.[5]
Under a Texas agreement covered by Chapter 301, when ownership of the wind power facilities is transferred, the existing decommissioning financial security stays in place until the landowner receives security that meets the statute.[4]
The five states with the most electricity generation from wind in 2025 were Texas, Iowa, Oklahoma, Kansas and Illinois.[6]
What Buckhead buys depends on the deal, and Buckhead tells the seller up front which interest it is offering to buy — for example, the payments for the rest of the current lease term, a term easement, or a longer-term interest. A wind lease rents land for a term of years, and wind power leases generally have terms of 20 to 40 years, often with an option for extending the lease.[2] Under a wind lease, the landowner typically keeps the right to continue to grow crops, raise cattle or otherwise use the land outside the project.[2]
Educational information only — not legal, tax, or investment advice. The figures are public reference data, not a valuation or appraisal of any interest. Consult a qualified attorney, CPA, or landman about your specific situation.
Texas has 286 operating wind projects with 19,912 turbines and 43,927.7 MW of recorded capacity across 98 counties, according to the U.S. Wind Turbine Database (version 9.1, released September 28, 2026).[1]
By recorded capacity, the leading counties are Nolan County (2,173 MW), Willacy County (1,687.7 MW), Scurry County (1,564.1 MW), Crockett County (1,498.4 MW) and Glasscock County (1,113.6 MW).[1]
Buckhead Energy buys wind lease payments and wind royalties. What Buckhead buys depends on the deal, and Buckhead tells the seller up front which interest it is offering to buy — for example, the payments for the rest of the current lease term, a term easement, or a longer-term interest.
Of the projects with a recorded year, two came online in the 1990s, 69 in the 2000s, 133 in the 2010s and 78 in the 2020s.[1] Wind power leases generally have terms of 20 to 40 years, often with an option to extend, while a typical utility-scale wind power project has a useful life of 20 years.[2]
Texas's wind power facility agreement law, Utilities Code Chapter 301, applies only to agreements entered into on or after September 1, 2019; an earlier agreement is governed by the law as it existed before that date.[3] In Texas, a wind power facility agreement covered by Chapter 301 must make the grantee responsible for removing its facilities, including turbines, substations and buried cable to a depth of at least three feet.[4]
Selling Wind Royalties and Wind Lease Payments
[1] U.S. Wind Turbine Database (version 9.1, released September 28, 2026) — U.S. Geological Survey, American Clean Power Association and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (accessed November 1, 2026)
[2] New York Wind Energy Guide for Local Decision Makers: Land Agreements — New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) (accessed November 1, 2026)
[3] H.B. 2845 (86th Legislature, 2019), enrolled: wind power facility agreements — Texas Legislature (accessed November 3, 2026)
[4] Texas Utilities Code, Chapter 301: Wind Power Facility Agreements — Texas Legislature (accessed November 1, 2026)
[5] H.B. 3228 (89th Legislature, 2025), enrolled: wind and solar power facility lease provisions — Texas Legislature (accessed November 3, 2026)
[6] Wind explained: Where wind power is harnessed — U.S. Energy Information Administration (accessed November 1, 2026)
Buckhead Energy buys wind lease payments and wind royalties.
Get a Free Written Offer