109,020 wells across 7,817 recorded operators, with 452 drilling permits filed in the 24-month window at summary refresh.
Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Quick answer: The Utica formation in Ohio has 109,020 wells on record across 7,817 recorded operators, with 452 drilling permits filed in the 24-month window at source refresh. Its operators with the most wells on record are Ows Acquisition Co. LLC, Diversified Production LLC, Eco Power Crypto LLC, Oxford Oil and Kenoil. Source: Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
The operators with the most well counts targeting the Utica formation in Ohio:
| # | Operator | Wells in Utica |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ows Acquisition CO LLC | 5,601 |
| 2 | Diversified Production LLC | 4,684 |
| 3 | Eco Power Crypto LLC | 2,262 |
| 4 | Oxford Oil | 1,430 |
| 5 | Kenoil | 1,349 |
| 6 | Columbia Gas Transmission | 1,262 |
| 7 | Northwood Energy | 1,249 |
| 8 | Petrox | 1,151 |
| 9 | Pin Oak Energy Partners | 1,147 |
| 10 | Stonebridge Operating Company | 1,069 |
The Ohio counties with the most Utica activity:
Washington, Monroe, Muskingum, Licking, Coshocton
Drilling permits in Ohio each year, the Utica count and share of them, and the median lateral length of those Utica permits.
| Year | State permits | This formation | Share | Median lateral |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 513 | 248 | 48.3% | n<5 |
| 2025 | 719 | 355 | 49.4% | 5,054 ft |
| 2024 | 644 | 338 | 52.5% | 5,461 ft |
| 2023 | 253 | 9 | 3.6% | n<5 |
| 2022 | 329 | 26 | 7.9% | 13,765 ft |
| 2021 | 453 | 368 | 81.2% | 13,350 ft |
| 2020 | 404 | 375 | 92.8% | 13,412 ft |
| 2019 | 686 | 617 | 89.9% | 12,006 ft |
Share of each year’s Ohio drilling permits by target formation, for the formations with the most permits.
| Year | Utica | Appalachian Basin - (Eastern Overthrust Area) | Appalachian Basin | Medina-Clinton-Tuscarora | Cincinnati Arch | Marcellus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 48.3% | 24.8% | 20.5% | 1.8% | 3.9% | — |
| 2025 | 49.4% | 32.1% | 13.2% | 3.6% | 1.3% | — |
| 2024 | 52.5% | 24.5% | 15.2% | 5.9% | 1.9% | — |
| 2023 | 3.6% | 70.8% | 25.7% | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 7.9% | 70.8% | 20.1% | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 81.2% | 6.4% | 2.6% | 8.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 92.8% | 1.5% | — | 4.5% | — | — |
| 2019 | 89.9% | — | 1.6% | 4.8% | 1.6% | 1.6% |
Buckhead Energy computes every figure on this page from grouped records in public oil and gas data. The page shows counts, sums, percentiles and indexes only; it does not list individual wells, leases or permits.
Counts under 3 wells and percentiles under 5 wells are withheld; totals are floors.
Share is the formation’s permits as a percent of the state’s permits that year. Median lateral length is published only when at least 5 permits stand behind it.
Last computed: 2026-11-06. These figures are informational only and are not a valuation of any mineral or royalty interest.
The Utica is a formation/play group recorded in Ohio, with 109,020 wells on file across 7,817 distinct operators of record. Operators have filed 452 drilling permits targeting the Utica in the 24-month window at summary refresh. These are stored records, not a live measure of drilling.
Recorded formation activity provides regional context. It does not establish ownership, future production, royalty payments or a value for an individual tract. Consult qualified professionals about your specific interest.
109,020 wells target the Utica in Ohio, worked by 7,817 recorded operators, per Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
The Utica operators with the most wells on record in Ohio are Ows Acquisition Co. LLC, Diversified Production LLC, Eco Power Crypto LLC, Oxford Oil and Kenoil. The full ranking is in the table on this page. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Operators filed 452 drilling permits targeting the Utica in the 24-month window at source refresh, per Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Operators filed 452 new drilling permits targeting the Utica in Ohio in the 24-month window at source refresh. New permits and spuds record reported activity stages; they do not establish ongoing drilling, per Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Utica activity in Ohio includes 109,020 wells on record and 7,817 recorded operators, with 452 drilling permits filed in the 24-month window at source refresh — from Buckhead Energy analysis of public oil and gas data. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
The primary counties recorded for Utica in Ohio are Washington, Monroe, Muskingum, Licking, Coshocton. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Value depends on your net mineral acres or royalty decimal, the operator, the remaining drilling locations, and current oil and gas prices. This page is informational only, not a valuation. Formation summary date: 2026-11-06.
Get a free written offer based on your specific tract, operator, and the current Utica activity in your area.
Get Your Free Written OfferFormation: Utica
State: Ohio
Total wells: 109,020
Recorded operators: 7,817
Permits 24mo: 452
Summary date: 2026-11-06